Skip links

Privacy Policy for Hybrid Creative
Last Updated: September 3, 2023

 

Welcome to the Hybrid Creative website (the “Site”). We are a Lethbridge-based Creative Agency specializing in Branding, Web Design, Graphic Design, and Digital Marketing. We prioritize the privacy of our visitors and clients. This Privacy Policy describes how Hybrid Creative collects, uses, and discloses your personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).


Collection of Information
When you visit our Site, we may collect:

Information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletters. You will provide specific personal details, such as your name and email address, to allow us to send newsletters.

Details are provided through the contact form. Some fields might be mandatory for service provision, while others remain optional. This information helps us communicate with you.

Data about your visit using Facebook Pixel. We employ the Facebook Pixel, which helps us understand user behaviour and optimize our marketing efforts. This tool tracks interactions like browsing patterns and website visits.

Other information relevant to surveys, promotions, or offers. Occasionally, we run promotions or surveys where additional personal data could be collected, such as preferences or feedback.


Use of Information
The information we collect is utilized for:

Showcasing our portfolio. We present our previous work, which may include project details, client names, testimonials, or images. We always ensure we have obtained appropriate permissions from clients before showcasing any work containing their personal information.

Providing information relevant to our services. This is the core purpose of our site, and we occasionally use collected data to optimize the relevance of our content for our audience.

Communicating marketing and promotional offers. We might send out newsletters or promotional content. Our emails always include clear unsubscribe options.

Enhancing user experience and improving our services. User data like website interaction patterns help us improve our site and services.
Resolving disputes and addressing complaints. Occasionally, we must refer to collected data to address user issues or concerns.


Disclosure of Information
We might disclose your information:

When required by law or in response to a legal process.
For preventing or detecting crimes.
For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for establishing, defending, or exercising legal rights.
In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.


Facebook Pixel
We utilize the Facebook Pixel to understand user behaviour better, tailor our advertisements, and ensure our marketing is effective.

The Pixel records:
Actions users take on our site.
Browser details and device information.
Referral sites and other metadata.

You can control and opt out of Facebook’s collection and use of information for ad targeting by adjusting your Facebook settings.


Contact Form
Our contact form collects essential data to communicate with you. This can include:
Name
Email address
Subject of your message
Your message content

We don’t share this data with third parties and only keep it as long as necessary for communication and record-keeping purposes.


Newsletters and Email Subscriptions
When you subscribe to our newsletters:

You will be informed about the frequency and content type.
Your subscription details will not be sold or shared with third parties.
You can always opt-out through the unsubscribe link provided in our emails.


Surveys, Promotions, or Offers
From time to time, we might invite users to participate in surveys, promotions, or special offers:

Participation is always voluntary.
Any data collected during these activities will be used for the stated purposes and won’t be shared with third parties without your consent.
Third-party affiliations or partnerships will be clearly disclosed if they are associated with these activities.


Third-party Integration
We use Facebook Pixel, a tool that helps us measure the effectiveness of our advertising. For more on how Facebook Pixel collects and processes data and how you can control the information sent to Facebook, please review Facebook’s privacy policy.


Data Security
We have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. However, no method of transmission or storage is entirely secure, and while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.


Access and Correction
You have the right to access your personal information held by us. If you would like to request access to any personal data we hold about you or if you would like to update or correct any mistakes in that data, please contact us.


Opting Out
Users can opt out of receiving future email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in our emails.


Access, Corrections, and Concerns
Users have the right to:

Access their personal information held by us.
Update or correct any inaccuracies in their data.
Raise any concerns or queries regarding data usage or privacy.

For all these matters, please contact us.


Cookies
We use cookies to improve site functionality, gather analytics, and enhance user experience:

Our site or its partners may set both first-party and third-party cookies.
Cookies can be managed and disabled from your browser settings. However, note that some website functionalities might be affected.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow). This enables the site’s systems to recognize your browser and capture certain information. You can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings.


Contact Us
If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at:

Hybrid Creative
321A 6 St S – Unit #2
Lethbridge, Alberta, T1J 2C7
Office Line: 403.942.4025
Website: hybridcreative.ca


Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

By using our Site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Explore
Scroll